PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

This privacy policy sets out how Ian Polson LLP trading as I S Polson, (referred to in this Policy as “we”, “us” and “our”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We value our customers and their right to privacy.

In this privacy policy you will find out about what information we collect, why, and what we do it with it. You will also find out about our cookie and cache usage, data security, and links to other websites.

Our website address is: https://www.ispolson.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect information and process the following data and information:

Contact Information:
• Name
• Email
• Phone Number
• Address (Business or Home)
• Your Car’s information; such as Vehicle Registration and Type of car (model)
• Bank/Payment information (Customers and Suppliers.) Such as; Bank account number, sort code, account name, VAT number. Some of this data is entered onto the accounting program Sage to process financial information.
• Photos of your car (with permission)

This information is collected when you contact us through our email address or telephone number provided on our website. It is also collected through a third-party contact form.

Contact forms

The information we collect through our Contact Form is

  • Name
  • Email

We collect this information about you in order to provide you with our services, communicate with you and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example: answering any queries you may have, entering into a service contract with you or processing your requests to our services, such as; service inquiry, or information about a car that is for sale.

We may keep a record of this information provided for business purposes and future correspondence.

We never sell any information we collect and do not share any data unless compelled to by law.

Should we require more information from you, you are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: Contractual obligation (to fulfil a contract) and Consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. See contact details at the top of this page.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

CookieDescription
No records found
How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.cookiesandyou.com.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. Instagram Feed, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share any data we collect unless compelled to by law.

What rights you have over your data

Should you request to view, amend, restrict or remove any of your personal data, please contact us by email at i.s.polson@btconnect.com. To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making changes. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Please see ico.org.uk for more information.

How we protect your data

Ian Polson LLP are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We also use a range of technical measures to protect your personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. This privacy policy only applies to this website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites, when you visit other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

CCTV

Please note that our site is monitored and covered by our CCTV camera system. This is for our site's security. We keep a copy of this data for 40 days before it is erased.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from April 2018.
Last changed date: 22/10/2020

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or to request any information held about you.
You can contact us here.